Privacy Policy

Westpac in Hong Kong Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(‘Privacy Act’)and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (HK) (“Data Privacy Laws”). These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

This is a summary of our Privacy Policy. Download the full Privacy Policy: 

Privacy Policy (PDF 93kb)

About this policy
This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information.

Back to top


What is personal information?
Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

Back to top


What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
When you apply for our products or services we may ask for identification information. This could include your name, address, contact details and date of birth. We will also collect your Permanent Account number. If you apply for insurance, we may collect information about what is being insured, the beneficiaries, and your health and financial situation, depending on the type of insurance.

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints you make .The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation. It also includes health information and biometric information.

Generally, we only collect this sort of information if it is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service and you have consented to that collection. For example, we may collect health information about you to process a claim under an insurance policy or collect voice biometric information to verify your identity or authorise transactions.

Back to top


For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products and services. This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the product or service;
  • assisting you where online applications are not completed;
  • providing the product or service; and
  • helping manage the product or service.

We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and to help us run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.

Back to top


How do we collect personal information?
We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect your personal information when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

We also collect information from you electronically. For instance, when you visit our website or whenever you apply for or access Westpac Group products and services electronically (see "Do we collect personal information electronically?").

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • other Westpac Group companies;
  • publicly available sources of information, such as public registers;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, mortgage broker, financial adviser, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney);
  • your employer;
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • commercial information service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports; and
  • insurers, re-insurers and health care providers.

Back to top


What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?
We are required or authorised to collect:

  • certain identification information about you by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing (Financial Institutions) Ordinance;
    your HKID Number;
  • if you have applied for credit or provide a guarantee, certain information about your financial position, and if you give us a mortgage security, certain identification information under property laws in some states and territories.

Back to top


How do we hold personal information?
Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres which are located in Australia, Hong Kong and Singapore and owned by either the Westpac Group or external service providers. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold. For example:

  • access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management;
  • employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep information secure;
  • all employees are required to complete training about information security; and
  • we regularly monitor and review our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

Back to top


Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?
We may share your personal information with other companies within the Westpac Group.

We may also provide personal information about our customers to organisations outside the Westpac Group. To protect personal information, we enter into contracts with our service providers that require them to comply with the Data Privacy Laws. These contracts oblige them to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform.

Generally, we disclose personal information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include:

  • our agents, contractors and external service providers (for example, mailing houses and technology service providers);
  • authorised representatives and credit representatives who sell products and services on our behalf;
  • insurers, re-insurers and health care providers;
  • payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments);
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • other financial services organisations, including banks, superannuation funds, stockbrokers, custodians, funds managers and portfolio service providers;
  • debt collectors;
  • our financial advisers, legal advisers or auditors;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, accountant, mortgage broker, financial adviser, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney);
  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct;
  • external dispute resolution schemes; and
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside the Westpac Group where:

  • we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Data Privacy Laws.

Back to top


Do we disclose personal information overseas?
We may disclose your personal information to a recipient which is located outside Hong Kong. This includes:

  • Westpac Group companies located in Singapore and Australia;
  • Westpac Group’s service providers which are likely to be located in Australia, New Zealand, Canada, United States, India, the Philippines, and China; and
  • for international transactions, such as currency exchanges, we may need to disclose your information to the corresponding international party in order to process the transaction. The countries we disclose your information to will depend on the details of the transaction you ask us to carry out.

Back to top


Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?
We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by a member of the Westpac Group or one of its preferred suppliers. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means , such as through social media or targeted advertising through Westpac Group or non-Westpac Group websites.

We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside the Westpac Group who assist us to market our products and services to you. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us.

Back to top


Do we collect personal information electronically?
We will collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications.

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits;
  • Which pages are viewed;
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed);
  • Location information about users;
  • Information about the device used to visit our website; and
  • IP addresses.

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site, or be retrieved by any non-Westpac Group site.

We won't ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question about your account. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as competitions.

Back to top


Access to and correction of personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections. In processing your request for access to your personal information, a reasonable cost may be charged. This charge covers such things as locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Back to top


Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights
If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.
If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Back to top


Contact us
You can contact us by:

Our Head of Business Risk, Asia can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to 12 Marina View #27-00 Asia Square Tower 2 Singapore 018961.

Back to top


Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason.

Back to top


Meaning of words
We, us or our means:

  • Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141)
  • Westpac Finance (HK) Limited

Westpac Group means Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141) and its related bodies corporate.

Back to top